RIT Athletics Preview: Feb. 19-25
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
The Tigers were 1-1 this past weekend, losing to Union, 67-62 on Friday and beating Bard, 77-34 on Saturday.
On Friday, junior guard Kaitlyn Bockelman led the Tigers with 22 points. On Saturday, senior guard Emma Waite scored 40 points, the most points any Tiger has scored in a single game. She also had a career-high 13 rebounds.
The Tigers face Ithaca in the first round of the Liberty League tournament on Tuesday.
Tuesday, Feb. 20
at Ithaca - 5:30 p.m. - Live Stats
MEN'S BASKETBALL
The Tigers fell to Union, 83-76 on Friday and defeated Bard, 91-78 on Saturday.
Senior guard Matt Caggiano scored a team-high 20 points on Friday, while junior guard Chase Dickens led the Tigers with 23 points on Saturday.
RIT hosts Union in the first round of the Liberty League tournament on Tuesday.
Tuesday, Feb. 20
vs. Union - 7:00 p.m. - Live Stats
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
The Tigers partake in the Liberty League Championships this week.
Wednesday, Feb 21 - Saturday, Feb. 24
Liberty League Championships (hosted by Ithaca) - Events start at 10:00 a.m. each day - Live Stats
MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
The Tigers compete in the Liberty League Championships this week.
Wednesday, Feb 21 - Saturday, Feb. 24
at Liberty League Championships (hosted by Ithaca) - Events start at 10:00 a.m. each day - Live Stats
WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
The Tigers competed at the Nazareth Conference Tune-Up on Friday.
Junior Allison Regnante won the 60 hurdles with an Atlantic Region Championship qualifying time of 9.40, followed by sophomore Samantha Crisci in second (9.63). Graduate student Catherine Fox placed first in the pole vault with a height of 3.60m and junior Caroline Hill finished second in the 60 with a time of 8.14. Sophomore Sadie Rose placed second in the 200 with a time of 25.58, qualifying for the Atlantic Region Championship, while sophomore Rania Sabri earned second place in the triple jump with a distance of 10.97m.
RIT competes at the Liberty League Championships Friday and Saturday.
Friday, Feb. 23
at Liberty League Championships (hosted by St. Lawrence) - 12:00 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Liberty League Championships (hosted by St. Lawrence) - 10:00 a.m.
MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
The Tigers competed at the Nazareth Conference Tune-Up on Friday.
Junior Max Stein won the 400 with a time of 50.52, followed by first-year Jack DeFeo in second (50.88). Sophomore Dean Bartels placed second in the shot put with a distance of 14.57m, graduate student Aidan Hughes finished second in the weight throw (16.50m) and junior Noah Koeng placed third in the pole vault with a height of 4.30m. First-year Jacen Michell finished third in the 60 hurdles (8.78) and sophomore Joe Krenzer placed fourth in the 1,000 with a time of 2:38.04. Sophomore Michael Sardo earned fourth place in the 200 (22.99) and junior Jonathan Jacobs finished fifth in the 60, finishing in 7.16.
RIT competes at the Liberty League Championships Friday and Saturday.
Friday, Feb. 23
at Liberty League Championships (hosted by St. Lawrence) - 12:00 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Liberty League Championships (hosted by St. Lawrence) - 10:00 a.m.
WOMEN'S HOCKEY
The Tigers lost to Penn State, 5-3 on Friday and tied Penn State, 1-1 the following day.
First-year forward Addie Alvarez scored the game-tying goal on Saturday for the Tigers.
RIT faces Penn State in the College Hockey America best-of-three series this weekend.
Friday, Feb. 23
at Penn State - 2:00 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Penn State - 1:00 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 24 (if necessary)
at Penn State - 1:00 p.m.
MEN'S HOCKEY
The Tigers split a two-game series with Air Force this past weekend, winning 7-3 on Friday, before falling 3-2 on Saturday.
Junior forward Carter Wilkie totaled a career-high four points, including his first collegiate hat trick in Friday's win.
RIT closes out the regular season facing Canisius Friday and Saturday.
Friday, Feb. 23
vs. Canisius - 7:05 p.m. - Live Stats
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Canisius - 7:05 p.m. - Live Stats
MEN'S TENNIS
The Tigers defeated Nazareth, 9-0 on Wednesday.
Senior Grahith Movva and first year Alex Turcotte defeated Chris Benedict and James Hawkins, 8-5 at first doubles. Junior Joel Pho teamed up with first year Luke Weber to beat Max Funiciello and Dominic Vito, 8-3 at second doubles, while first-year Anthony Lounder and junior Verosh Jayanetti beat Griffin Bond and Pierre Ntonga, 8-2 at third doubles. Movva defeated Bond, 6-1, 6-3 at first singles and Turcotte did not lose a game in his straight-sets win at second singles. Jayanetti beat Ntonga, 6-1, 6-2, while Pho defeated Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1. First year Gabriel Escobar defeated Noah Britton in straight-sets at fifth singles and Lounder Finiciello, 6-0, 6-0 at sixth singles.
RIT competes in the Drew University Doubles tournament this weekend.
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Drew Doubles Tournament - 10:00 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 25
at Drew Doubles Tournament - 10:00 a.m.
MEN'S LACROSSE
The Tigers earned a 22-8 win over No. 14 Denison on Saturday.
RIT junior attack Clifford Gaston tallied seven points on five goals and two assists.
The Tigers host Grove City on Saturday.
Saturday, Feb. 24
vs. Grove City - 12:00 p.m. - Live Stats
BASEBALL
The Tigers begin their season on the road at Scranton this weekend.
Sunday, Feb. 25
at Scranton - 12:00 p.m. - Live Stats
WOMEN'S LACROSSE
The Tigers kickoff their season hosting Geneseo on Thursday.
Thursday, Feb. 22
vs. Geneseo - 4:00 p.m. - Live Stats
WRESTLING
The Tigers defeated Brockport, 43-4 on Friday.
Junior Lee Rubin began the match with an 11-8 win over Liam Bullock at 125 lb. Junior Logan Patterson picked up a 16-1 technical fall victory over Alexander Burroughs at 133 lb., and sophomore Isaiah Shafer defeated Jaden Friel, 16-11 at 141 lb.
Junior Mike Glynn III, ranked No. 20 in Division III at 149 lb., pinned Mahmoud Esa at 1:59, and first year Marek Bush pinned Max Morrison 52 seconds into his match at 157 lb. Junior Liam Strouse picked up a 15-4 major decision victory over Michael Syposs at 165 lb., while senior Ben Dougherty beat Gavin McLaughlin with a 15-0 technical fall at 174 lb. Sophomore Zach Swyers pinned Kiam Coleman at 2:27 and sophomore Nick Smith was a 19-2 technical fall winner over Elijah Bonet at 197 lb.
RIT competes at the Mideast/Southern Futures hosted by The College of New Jersey on Sunday.
Sunday, Feb. 25
at Mideast/Southern Futures - 9:00 a.m.
Latest Women's Hockey
- Atlantic Hockey and College Hockey America join to form Atlantic Hockey AmericaNAPLES, Fla. – April 30, 2024 – The Atlantic Hockey Association and College Hockey America announced Tuesday they will begin competing jointly as one united league under the name Atlantic Hockey America in 2024-25
- Rulle to play for Team Latvia at upcoming IIHF World ChampionshipsROCHESTER, N.Y. – RIT first year forward Linda Rulle will play for Team Latvia at the 2024 IIHF Women's World Championship from March 31 through April 6 in Riga, Latvia.
- Women's Hockey loses 4-0 at Penn State in game two of CHA SemifinalUNIVERSITY PARK, PA – The No. 4 RIT women's hockey team lost 4-0 at No. 1 Penn State in game two of the College Hockey America Semifinal, Saturday. The Nittany Lions advance to the CHA Championship with a 2-0 series win.
- Women's Hockey loses 2-1 to Penn State in game one of CHA SemifinalUNIVERSITY PARK, PA – RIT senior forward Lindsay Maloney scored in the No. 4 Tigers 2-1 loss at No. 1 Penn State in game one of their College Hockey America Semifinal best-of-three series, Friday.
- Women's Hockey place three on CHA All-Conference TeamROCHESTER, N.Y. – Three players from the RIT women's hockey team were to the 2024 All-College Hockey America Team announced by the league Tuesday, Feb. 22. Sophomore goaltender Sophia Bellina was a Second Team selection, while first year forward Addie Alvarez and first year defensewoman Emma Pickering were named to the All-Rookie Team.
- Women's Hockey travels to Penn State for CHA SemifinalROCHESTER, N.Y. - The No. 4 RIT women's hockey team travels to No. 1 Penn State to play the Nittany Lions in the College Hockey America Tournament Semifinal in a best-of-three series Friday-Saturday (Feb. 23-25).